Privacy Policy

GALTON TECHNOLOGIES PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy policy is embedded in an electronic format formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder and the amendments regarding electronic documents as amended by the said Act. There is no requirement of any physical, electronic or digital signature on this Policy.

Galton Technologies Pvt. Ltd. ("Galton ", "us", "our" or "we") is dedicated to protecting the privacy rights of users ("users", "you", "yourself" or "your"). This privacy policy explains how personal information is collected, used, stored, managed and disclosed by Galton in connection with your use of our website including, but not limited to, Galton and other related services offered by us, the "Services").

Collected Information

The customers who register to use the services offered on Galton, our Website (collectively, the "Service") are required to give us their personal information. Personal information is used for efficient service and better user experience on the website. Personal information is in regard to information of customers such as their name, address, mobile number, e-mail address, and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number to use the service. We also receive and may store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Galton or our Website. More information on our use of "cookies" can be found below.

Galton Technologies Pvt. Ltd. uses the information that we collect to set up the Service for our customers. We follow a strict NO SPAM policy. Customer email addresses and any personal customer information will not be distributed or shared with third parties. In order to continuously improve our products and services (including registration), in subsequent communication to you, we may ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, experience with our products and services, and more detailed contact preferences. Customers and visitors always have the option of choosing not to provide us with this information. Except as we explicitly state at the time we request information, we do not disclose to third parties the information provided. All financial and billing information that we collect through the Site is used solely to check the qualifications or capacity of prospective customers and to bill for the Service. Galton Technologies Pvt Ltd does not use this billing information for marketing or promotional purposes. We use a third-party intermediary to manage the credit card processing. This intermediary uses the information for the sole purpose of credit card processing. Galton Technologies Pvt Ltd may also collect certain information from visitors to and customers of the Galton and our Website, such as Internet addresses. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems, and to administer our Site in order to constantly improve the quality of the Service. We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

We may also collect Miscellaneous Information through your interaction with and use of the Service and non-Galton websites, which does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual. Miscellaneous Information may include, but is not limited to, browser and device information, data collected through automated electronic interactions, application usage data, demographic information, geographic or geo-location information, statistical and aggregated information. In some instances, we may combine Miscellaneous Information with Personal Information, such as combining a precise geographical location with your name. If we combine Miscellaneous Information with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

Cookies

Cookies are small data packets sent from websites that you visited on your personal computer or handheld device to identify the user pattern and effectuate a better user interface on different websites. Cookies are used by Galton Technologies Pvt Ltd to identify customers when they visit our site. Cookies are used to remember user preferences and try to maximize performance of our services. The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any outside parties. Users who disable their Web browser's ability to accept cookies will be able to browse our Website but will not be able to successfully use our Service. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site (contradicts earlier cookie statement). This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by galtonanalytics.com and Galton only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Third Party Cookies

We may from time to time engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our website to help us administer our website and improve its quality and performance. Such third parties may use cookies to help track visitor behavior and preference. Such cookies will not be used to associate individual website visitors to any personally identifiable information. All data collected by such third parties on behalf of Galton Technologies Pvt. Ltd. /galtonanalytics.com is used only to provide us with information on site usage and is not shared with any other third parties.

HTML E-mail

Galton Technologies Pvt Ltd's practice is to include web beacons in HTML-formatted email messages (messages that include graphics) that Galton Technologies Pvt Ltd, or its agents or its representative, send in order to determine which email messages were opened and to note whether a message was acted upon. In general, any file served as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a web beacon.

Log Files

Galton Technologies Pvt Ltd maintains log files of the traffic that visits our site. We do not link any information gathered in these log files to personally identifying information. Log files are used to manage traffic loads and information technology requirements for providing reliable service. Information collected includes IP addresses and browser types.

Information Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted by you to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, while we try to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. All information gathered on the site is stored and maintained in secure facilities that limit and restrict access to authorized personnel only.

WE DISCLAIM LIABILITY FOR ANY THEFT, LOSS, OR INTERCEPTION OF OR ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS OR DAMAGE TO ANY DATA OR COMMUNICATIONS. BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO ASSUME THESE RISKS.

You are responsible for all uses of our Service by any person using your password. Please contact us immediately if you believe your password has been misused.

Retention of Information

Personal information of its users will be kept by Galton Technologies Pvt Ltd for as long as they are registered subscribers or users of our products and services, and for a reasonable time thereafter.

Policy regarding children

Our Service does not cater to minors and we believe in maintaining the business profile of our Service exclusively for users who need assistance in matters mentioned in the Service portfolio. If you feel that we have unintentionally collected information from a child without prior consent, please notify us so that we can take corrective measures to that effect.

Advertising

Galton Technologies employs the use of third parties to administer a limited set of Galton Technologies advertisements on third party electronic channels. No Personal Information is provided to the advertisers as part of this process, but aggregate profile information or Miscellaneous Information, may be used in the selection of advertising to make sure that it has relevance to the user. Some banner ads may contain embedded pixels that may write and read cookies or return session connection information that allows advertisers to better determine how many individual users have clicked on the ad banner.

Dispute Resolution

If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this Policy, you should first contact us. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site

Contact Us

If you have any suggestions relating to our privacy policy, please contact us by emailing contact@galtonanalytics.com. You can also send written inquiries to-
Galton Technologies Private Limited
D-201, 202 & 203 , Pioneer Urbane Square ,
Golf Course Extension Road , Sector-62 ,
Gurugram , Haryana - 122102,India

CHAT BOT